Nevada Auctioneer License Requirements

Nevada Auctioneer Requirements (2026) | Missouri Auction School

Nevada · State Reference

Nevada Auctioneer
Requirements

Nevada does not require a state issued auctioneer license. In the Las Vegas metro area, the City of Las Vegas and Clark County each run their own separate auctioneer licensing systems. There is no state auction exam.

Requirements Checklist

  • No state auctioneer license.
  • Local licensing may be required, depending on where in Nevada you operate.

City of Las Vegas Requirements

Under Las Vegas Municipal Code Chapter 6.14, an auctioneer is defined broadly as anyone who sponsors a public competitive sale of real or personal property by outcry to the highest bidder, whether they personally conduct the auction or employ auctioneers to do it, and whether they hold themselves out for public patronage or receive fees for the service.

  • Annual license fee of $500. Licenses are not issued for periods shorter than one year.

Clark County, Unincorporated Areas, Requirements

Clark County runs a parallel but separately administered system for auctioneers operating outside city limits.

  • A completed license application with a $545 licensing fee.
  • A criminal background check. A temporary license may be issued while the background check is being processed, so this does not necessarily delay you from starting work.
  • A $10,000 surety bond, per Clark County Code Section 6.36.010.

Costs at a Glance

Fees vary by jurisdiction
ItemAmount
City of Las Vegas annual auctioneer license$500
Clark County auctioneer license application$545
Clark County surety bond$10,000

Fees are set by each jurisdiction and are subject to change.

Why Education Still Matters Without a State Licensing Exam

Nevada does not require an exam, but understanding the fundamentals, including the chant, contract handling, ethics, and running a professional auction business, is precisely the kind of practical knowledge that protects you from avoidable mistakes.

Ready to build real auction skills? Missouri Auction School's training covers the chant, contract and consignment handling, and financial account management that sellers depend on.

View the Nevada Course

Sources

  • City of Las Vegas Municipal Code Chapters 6.14 and 6.36, Auctioneer License and Permit, via lasvegasnevada.gov
  • Clark County Code of Ordinances Section 6.36.010, via clarkcountynv.gov
  • Clark County Department of Business Licensing, Auction and Auctioneer Checklist, Form PL053, via files.lasvegasnevada.gov

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a license to be an auctioneer in Nevada?

No. Nevada has no state level auctioneer licensing board. However, both the City of Las Vegas and Clark County have local licensing requirements, and other cities and counties may also.

How much does it cost to get licensed as an auctioneer in the Las Vegas area?

It depends on jurisdiction. The City of Las Vegas charges a $500 annual license fee. Clark County charges a $545 licensing fee plus a $10,000 surety bond.

If Nevada does not require a state license, why take an auctioneer course?

Because the professional auction skills and auction business fundamentals matter regardless of licensing status.